Privacy and Cookies

 

Marketing Edinburgh Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice tells you about the types of personal data that Marketing Edinburgh collect, how we handle it and the purposes for using it. We are fully committed to handling all personal data in a fair and transparent way and ensure that we have the appropriate security measures in place.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please get in touch with us.

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish

Who are we?

Marketing Edinburgh is the marketing agency for the city of Edinburgh. We promote Edinburgh as a world-class destination to live, work, study, visit and invest. Marketing Edinburgh currently operates the following websites:

  • edinburgh.org: The Official Guide to Edinburgh
  • conventionedinburgh.com: Plan your next conference or event in Edinburgh
  • meetingedinburgh.com: Your one stop shop to venues, hotels and event services in Edinburgh
  • filmedinburgh.org: Film office for Edinburgh, East Lothian and the Scottish Borders
  • edinburghrewards.com: For VIP delegate discounts

Our contact details are:

Marketing Edinburgh
26 Frederick Street
Edinburgh
EH2 2JR

0131 473 3666
info@marketingedinburgh.org

Our Data Protection Officer

Marketing Edinburgh’s data protection officer is provided by RGDP LLP.

One Edinburgh Quay
133 Fountainbridge
Edinburgh
EH3 9QG

info@rgdp.co.uk
0131 222 3239

Who do we collect personal data about?

Marketing Edinburgh collects, stores and uses information about:

The personal data we collect and how we use it depends on your relationship with us and is explained in more detail below:

Employees and People who apply to work with us

We have a separate Privacy Notice for employees, the details below refer to those who apply to work with us.

What personal information do we collect:

  • Personal Contact detailsEducation and Qualifications
  • Previous employment details, including remuneration and benefit entitlements
  • Your experience and skills
  • Your interest and hobbies
  • Information on your right to work in the UK
  • Notes taken during interviews or assessments

We may collect the following special category information:

  • Disability information (where adjustment may be required)

How do we use your personal information? 

 

Personal Information

 

Purpose for processing

Our legal basis for processing

 

Contact Information (name, address, email, telephone numbers)

To contact you regarding the recruitment process and any offer of employment

To enter into a contract with you

 

Information about a disability, the effects of that disability, and adjustments that may need to be made during the recruitment process

Too allow for reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for disabled applicants

 

To comply with a legal obligation. To exercise rights and obligations under employment law.

 

Information provided in your CV, covering letter or application form. (Education, Qualifications, Experience). Information gathered from interview notes or assessments

 

To make a decision about your suitability for the role applied for.

 

 

To enter into a contract with you.

 

 

Offer letter, and proposed employment contract

To provide you with details of the terms and conditions of the potential contract between you and Marketing Edinburgh

To enter into a contractwith you. To comply with a legal obligation 

 

Information on your right to work in the UK (copies of identity documents)

To evidence and record your right to work in the UK

To enter into a contractwith you. To comply with a legal obligation

 

Who we share your personal information with?

Only if you accept an offer of employment will we share your personal information with the people you have provided as contacts for references.

People employed by the third parties we work with

What personal information do we collect:

  • Contact details
  • Communication information

How do we use your personal information?

 

Personal Information

 

Purpose for processing

 

Our legal basis for processing

 

Contact Information (name, work email)

 

To contact you regarding the service being provided

In our legitimate interests –  to keep doing business with your organisation and provide the services that we offer

 

Communication information (emails, letters, notes of conversations between us)

To keep a record of the work we are doing with you

 

In our legitimate interests –  to keep doing business with your organisation and provide the services that we offer

 

Who we share your personal information with?

Academic Ambassadors

What personal information do we collect:

  • Contact details
  • Communication information

How do we use your personal information?

 

Personal Information

Purpose for processing

Our legal basis for processing

 

Contact Information (name, email or work email, address, telephone number )

 

To send newsletters and invite to relevant events

In our legitimate interest – to be able to contact you.

Communication information (emails, letters, notes of conversations between us)

To record interest in supporting conference bids/ advice to assist with bids

Background info to support bids

 

In our legitimate interest – to keep records of our communications around support for bids.

Who we share your personal information with?

Members who attend ambassador events

Subscribers to our newsletters

What personal information do we collect:

  • Contact Information
  • Nature of business interests

How do we use your personal information?

 

Personal Information

Purpose for processing

Our legal basis for processing

 

Contact Information (name, company, email, address, postcode)

 

To send you the newsletter you have subscribed to

With your consent*

 

Business Interests (sector, type of events they organise

To send you specific information on the areas that interest you

 

With your consent*

*you can withdraw your consent at any time by unsubscribing from any email receive or by contacting us directly.

Who we share your personal information with?

Campaign monitor

Competition Entrants

What personal information do we collect

  • Contact Information

How do we use your personal information?

 

Personal Information

Purpose for processing

 

Our legal basis for processing

Contact Information (name, address, email, telephone numbers)

To contact you if you are a competition winner

With your consent

 

Who we share your personal information with?

We will share the winner’s contact details with our third party suppliers in order to fulfil the prize. We do not publish the winner details publicly.

People who book Accommodation

What personal information do we collect

  • Personal Contact details
  • Payment details

We may collect the following special category information:

  • Disability information (where adjustment may be required)

How do we use your personal information?

 

Personal Information

Purpose for processing

Our legal basis for processing

 

Contact Information (name, address, email, telephone numbers)

 

To contact you regarding the booking you have made

Necessary for the performance of a contract with you

Information about a disability, the effects of that disability, and adjustments that may need to be made at the event / accommodation

 

To enable the accommodation provider the opportunity to offer rooms / services that best meet your needs and/or suit your requirements.

Data Subject Consent and,

With your explicit consent[LM1] 

Payment details (bank details, card payment information)

 

To allow payments to be taken

Necessary for the performance of a contract with you

 

Who we share your personal information with?

Member Hotels, Payment processors

People who are members of our Film Edinburgh Location database

What personal information do we collect

  • Personal Contact details

How do we use your personal information?

 

Personal Information

Purpose for processing

Our legal basis for processing

Contact Information (name, address, email, telephone numbers)

To contact you regarding your property

With your consent

Who we share your personal information with?

Production companies

How long do we keep your personal information?

We only hold personal information for as long as necessary. Our Retention Schedule is available here.

How do we keep your personal information secure?

At Marketing Edinburgh, we take the security of personal data seriously and have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we handle. We have a Data Protection Policy and are Cyber Essentials Certified.

International Transfers

Marketing Edinburgh hold all personal information within the United Kingdom. We do work with third parties who may process your personal information on our behalf outside the EEA. If your information is processed outside the EEA, we will ensure that it is protected to the same standards as if it were being processed within the EEA by putting in place an appropriate contract providing adequate safeguards or use third parties that are certified on the US Privacy Shield framework.

Your rights

You have rights in relation to your personal information that Marketing Edinburgh process, these are explained below:

Access to your information – You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold and information on how we use it.

Correcting your information – You have the right to ask for inaccurate information to be corrected.

Deletion of your information – You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • You consider that we no longer require the information for the purpose it was collected
  • We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent
  • You have a valid objection to our use of your personal information
  • Our use of your personal information is not compliant with data protection legislation

Object to how we use your information – You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. You can also object when we use your information for our legitimate interests, unless we have overriding legitimate ground to continue, we will stop using that personal information.

Restrict how we use your information – in some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.

Portability – if we process personal information on the basis of consent or because it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, then you have the right to have that personal information transmitted to you in a machine-readable format.

Withdraw consent to using your information – Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose for which consent was given.

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or if you have any concerns about how your personal data is being processed, please contact us via the details above and we will do our best to address your concerns.

If you still believe that Marketing Edinburgh has not handled your personal data appropriately or has not complied with your rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner. Contact details are available at ico.org.uk/

Date updated: 08/22/2019

www.conventionedinburgh.com - Use Of Cookies

Convention Edinburgh website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. This analytical tool uses 'cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Convention Edinburgh.


Convention Edinburgh will not (and will never allow any third party) to use this statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of the Google statistical analytics tool. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither Convention Edinburgh nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

Disabling and enabling cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings on your web browser.  For the latest information on how to do so please contact the vendor of your chosen web browser or consult the applications help file.

If you are using Microsoft Windows you can delete cookies folllowing these steps:


    1. open ‘Windows Explorer';

    2. click on the ‘Search’ button on the tool bar;

    3. type ‘cookie’ into the search box for ‘Folders and files’;

    4. select ‘My computer’ in the ’Look in’ box;

    5. click ‘Search now’;

    6. double click on the folders that are found;

    7. select any cookie file; and then

    8. use the ‘Delete’ button on your keyboard to remove any cookies.

Please Note: This privacy policy does not cover any destination websites that this website may link to.  

Convention Edinburgh websites are www.conventionedinburgh.com & www.meetingedinburgh.com.

Share

Latest tweets

follow us @conventions